HOW LONG IS THE DURATION OF TAIWAN WORK PERMIT APPROVAL?

For foreign professional workers (i.e. white-collar workers), the duration of the work permit shall not exceed three (3) years and the employer may apply for extension pursuant to business needs 4 months prior to the expiration of the work permit approval.
For foreign unskilled workers (i.e. blue-collar workers), the duration of the work permit shall not exceed two (2) years and upon completing the contract, foreigners shall depart from Taiwan for one day and re-enter Taiwan to work. The employer may apply for extension one (1) time; the extended duration shall not exceed one (1) year and the total accumulative duration shall not exceed nine (9) years. Should some major and special circumstances occur, employer may apply for a further extension thereof. However, in the event of a major construction, the duration of such further extension shall not exceed six (6) months.

TOP